Registers

Presentations

The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Regional Development of the Republic of Latvia (Latvia)

News from Brussels: review of the implementation of the program "Digital Europe". The result of 2015, the priorities of 2016.

Speaker: Edmunds Belskis, Deputy State Secretary Information and Communication Technologies Division

The Polish Chamber for Electronic Communications (PIKE) (Poland)

"Single Digital Market" the impact on the business environment of Poland.

Speaker: Jerzy Strashevski, the President of PIKE

The Lithuanian Cable Television Association (Lithuania)

Trends of the Lithuanian telecommunications market.

Speaker: Vaiva Zhukiene, President of the Lithuanian Cable Television Association

LATTELECOM (Latvia)

Latvia on the way to the Single Digital Europe. Evaluation of the expert and major player within the market.

Speaker: Toms Meysitis, Director of the Legal Department of Lattelecom

TNS Latvia (Latvija)

Changes of the audience of TV channels due to the regulation of content.

Speaker: Martins Traubergs, Director of TNS Latvia

The National Electronic Mass Media Council (Latvia)

The role of the regulator to balance the political decisions snd business.

Speaker: Dace Kezbere, Member of the Board of the National Council for Electronic Media

The Lithuanian Cable Television Association (Lithuania)

Restrictions on content distribution, the experience of Lithuania.

Speaker: Vaiva Zhukiene, President of the Lithuanian Cable Television Association

The Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Latvia (Latvia)

Media policy as a tool of structuring the information space.

Speaker: Roberts Putnis, the Head of the Culture Ministry's Media Policy Department

Association "Electronic money" (Russia)

Modern development of payment technologies and possible interaction points with the telecommunications operators.

Speaker: Vikrtor Dostov, President of the Association "Electronic money"

QIWI (Russia)

Payment service as a channel of communication with the client.

Speaker: Roman Tikhonov, Head of Development Department of JSC "QIWI" 

J'son & Partners Consulting (Russia)

Operators of pay TV and OTT services. Analysis of the dynamics of the international market.

Speaker: Dmitry Kolesov, Director of the Department of TV and Content J'son & Partners Consulting

 

MSK-IX (Russia)

Internet Exchange as the driver of growth of the digital economy.

Speaker: Sergey Kiselev, Business Development Director at MSK-IX

Telia Latvia (Latvia)

CDN Opportunities for OTT Operators.

Speaker: Norberts Ositis, CDN Product Manager of  the company CDN Telia Latvija

ASTRO Strobel (Germany)

Current development of European operators on the example of the dicisions of the company  ASTRO.

Speaker: Germann Geer, Director of Sales at ASTRO Strobel

BKTEL

Speaker: Thomas Shaherer, Director of Sales of the company BKtel

EUTELSAT (France)

New Satellite Solutions for Baltic States.

Speaker: Karen Badalov, Regional Director, Baltic States & Caucuses

LEVIRA (Estonia)

TV Channel in the Cloud – merging traditional broadcast systems with modern web technologies.

Speaker: Raul Aav, Director of Media Services

The Company "No Piracy in Latvia" (Latvia)

The results of market research in Latvia. The exact data of losses are named.

Speaker: Dace Kotzeva, Executive Director of the Company “No Piracy in Latvia”

Digital Screens (Ukraine)

Examples of resistance to piracy in the traditional media and on the Internet.

Speaker: George Barzashvili,  General Director of company "Digital Screens" 

Illegal Pay TV. Effective Tools and Methods of Dealing with Pirated Resource.

Speaker: Tatyana Tolstaya, an owner of the Cinamon cinema chain

ORGANIZERS OF TELCO TRENDS 2019
PARTNERS OF TELCO TRENDS 2019
TELCO TRENDS 2019 SUPPORTED BY